PRIVACY POLICY

www. Bikewales.co.uk  is owned and operated by Beics Betws  (“we,” “us” or BB). We are  a partnership between Graham Tayler  and Louise Jowett of 12 Pen Y Fridd, Llandudno Conwy LL30 2JS  with our trading   address being  Beics Betws , Vicarage Road , Betws Y Coed, Conwy LL24 2AD.

Beics Betws is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with applicable laws for the protection of personal data. This policy sets out the type of information we collect from you when you visit the Website or book a service through us and the way we treat any information we collect from you. 

This privacy statement informs you how BB looks after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself and your actions and explains how we find out, store and use this information.  It informs you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our Privacy Notice:

We will:

  • Collect personal information/data to enable orders/ bookings to be placed, repair work to be done and rides to be organised,  paid for and executed
  • Keep your data safe and private.
  • Not use your data for marketing and promotional purposes unless you have provided written permission for us to do so.
  • Not disclose your data to a third party for the purpose of marketing and promotion
  • Not sell your data.
  • Provide you with options to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

How the law protects you

As well as our Privacy Notice, your privacy is protected by law.

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside Beics Betws. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

Data you give to us:

  • When you book bikes, equipment or rides with BB, on line or in person
  • When you talk to us on the phone
  • When you use our websites or social media applications
  • In emails and letters
  • In customer surveys
  • If you take part in our competitions or promotions
  • Payment and transaction data

Who we share your personal information with:

We may also share your personal information if the ownership of Beics Betws changes in the future:

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our legal obligations. It could mean that we cancel your contract you have with us.

Any data collection that is optional would be made clear at the point of collection.

This is the type of information we will collect from you and how we use/record/store it

Type of Personal
Information

Description

How we use/record/store it

Name

Name

Bookings, manual and electronic diary, disclaimer form , on line booking, on line contact and enquiry forms

Financial

Payment History and Transactions

Card Payment details

Booking records
Disclaimer sheets
On line Bookings system
E mails
Invoices
Receipts

Card payment dashboard / Bank statement


On Line Booking system
E mails (deleted after payment is taken)

Contact details

Address, telephone number. emails

Booking forms and line bookings

Contact and enquiry system

Bike maintenance records

Consent data

Signature of hirer and responsible adult (over 18)  

Disclaimer forms

Contract sheets

Usage data

Details of how and when you use our services

 

Heights

We collect the heights of riders

Telephone, e mail, on line booking

Ability/Skills/Fitness levels 

We will collect information on your riding ability and skills when booking a guided ride, Our T and C’s show that we may share these with the guide. 

E mail, telephone, booking form

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products services and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’. We will only do this if you have consented to it in writing. We do not send random unsolicited e mails.

We do not at present, keep a data base of e mails. When we develop a database  the information will be kept on a secure server and will not be available to anyone outside of Beics Betws

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services,

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computers hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.   These cookies collect general information about how visitors use our web site to help us improve our web site for everyone. For instance, we track which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages or broken links. These cookies do not collect personal information that identifies a visitor. All the information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Links to Other Websites

Beics Betws include links to other websites on our websites, or reference them in e mails and literature. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these 

Disclosures

We will not pass your information to any third parties organisations unrelated to your booking, repair, purchase or enquiry

 Website Statistics

Visitor IP addresses are logged as part of the daily website statistic gathering. This is a common occurrence on the majority of websites. It is used only for the accurate reporting of statistics

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding the Beics Betws Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by mail, telephone or email.

 Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer on 01690 710766. We hope we can address any concerns you may have, but you can always contact the Information Commissioners Office ICO.